toggle menu
X

Edinburgh World Heritage/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Edinburgh World Heritage collects personal information. It applies to information about:

  • visitors to our website
  • members
  • event attendees
  • donations and fundraising
  • subscribers to our newsletter
  • people who apply for a grant and project participants
  • job applicants

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.ewh.org.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as the number of visitors to particular pages and paths taken through the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal data through our website, we will make this clear and explain what we intend to do with it.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to EWH.

We use the following cookies: Google Analytics. For more information, please see Google Analytics privacy notice.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Members

We collect information about you in order to manage your membership and you will receive communications from us about activities, events and promotions including fundraising. You are able to opt-out of these messages at any time by contacting members@ewht.org.uk.

We use a third party provider, Stripe, to process your membership fee. The information that you provide will be used solely for this purpose. For more information, please see Stripe privacy notice.


Event attendees

We collect information about you in order to provide you with information about the event and you may receive communications from us about our other events or closely related activities because we believe you have an interest in our work. You are able to opt-out of these messages at any time by contacting members@ewht.org.uk.

We use a third party provider, Eventbrite, to manage our event attendees. For more information, please see Eventbrite privacy notice. We use a third party provider, Zoom, to host our online events. For more information, please see Zoom privacy notice.


Donations and Fundraising

We collect information about you in order to process your donation. When you make your donation, we will ask separately for your consent to receive communications from us about activities, events and promotions. You do not have to provide your consent. You are able to opt-out of these messages at any time by contacting members@ewht.org.uk.

We use third party providers, Paypal, Donr and Crowdfunder to manage our donations. The information that you provide will be used solely for this purpose. For more information, please see Paypal privacy notice, Donr privacy notice and Crowdfunder privacy notice.


Newsletters subscribers

If you have signed up to receive our newsletter, you will receive communications from us including our newsletter and information on our events and activities. You are able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of every newsletter.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletters and other email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our communications. For more information, please see Mailchimp privacy notice.


Grant applicants and project participants

We collect information about you in order to assess your grant application or to provide you with information about a project. Any personal information that is provided in the application or during project activity, is used solely for the purpose of assessing the grant application and the ongoing administration and management of projects. This may include sharing data with our funder, Historic Environment Scotland, but it will still be used solely for the purpose of managing the project.

We may also publish information about projects on our website and social media.


Job applicants

All of the information you provide will be used solely for the purpose of progressing your application or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. We will use the information you have provided to contact you to progress your application and to assess your suitability for the role.

If you apply via S1jobs then your data will be stored by them. For more information, please see S1jobs privacy notice.


Data sharing and security

We will not share any of the information you provide for any purpose with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and / or our data processors, whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Some of our third party providers may store or process your data at a destination outside the EEA. We have taken steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.


How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will not retain any of the information you provide for any purpose for any longer than is necessary.


Your right to access or correct information

Your personal data is protected by the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These provide you with rights on how your data is processed.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy, please contact us at info@ewht.org.uk or write to us at the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct, remove or delete information at any time.


Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly, at least once a year. It was last updated on 8th July 2020.


Further information

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy notice or any information that we hold about you:

  • By email at info@ewht.org.uk
  • Or write to us at Edinburgh World Heritage, 5 Bakehouse Close, 146 Canongate, Edinburgh EH8 8DD

If you are still unhappy with the way that we have dealt with your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Sign up to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on our work in the Old and New Towns of Edinburgh World Heritage site, plus news, events and exclusive offers.